PCARE (M) SDN. BHD. (“the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR”)
1. The INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR views your personal data and privacy seriously. This Notice is issued pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data
Protection Act 2010.
2. Individuals may have supplied and may continue from time to time, supply the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR with their personal data and information (“data”) in
connection with the opening or continuation of accounts and the establishment or continuation of trade facilities or provision of services or compliance with any laws,
guidelines or requests issued by regulatory or other authorities. The INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR may also verify or source personal information about you from
third party sources (both public and private) such as credit reporting agencies, Companies Commission and Insolvency Department. Your visit to our public website
may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the site and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of “cookies”.
3. Such data may include information concerning your personal details (such as name, age, gender, identity card number, passport number, date of birth, education,
race, ethnic origin, nationality, citizenship), contact details (such as address, email, phone numbers), family information (such as marital status, name of spouse or child
or immediate family), occupation details (such as employer name, income range, job title, job responsibilities, employer’s contact information and address) and other
information such as financial reference (in respect of other trade facilities used by you). In addition, the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR may from time to time request
for certain other personal information that may be relevant for the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR to consider your request for any other products or trade facility of
the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR.
4. Failure to supply such data may result in the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR being unable to open, establish, continue or provide the trade accounts, services or
facilities or comply with any laws or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities.
5. It is also the case that data are collected from (i) customers and other sources in the ordinary course of the continuation of the trading relationship, for example,
when customers write cheques, deposit money or apply for credit, (ii) a person acting on behalf of the individual whose data are provided, and (iii) other sources (for
example, information obtained from any bureaus or agencies established or to be established by Government of Malaysia or any of its subsidiaries, or by any other
authorities, whichever is applicable, any registered credit reporting agencies or any debt collection agencies that may be appointed by the INDEPENDANT
CONTRACTOR, and with any authority, central depository or depository agent in relation to the securities industry). Data may also be generated or combined with
other information available to the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR or any member of the PUTRACARE Group (“PUTRACARE Group” means PCARE (M) SDN. BHD., its
affiliates, subsidiaries, associated entities and any of their branches and offices (together or individually) and “member of the PUTRACARE Group” has the same
meaning).
6. The purposes for which data may be used and/or processed are as follows:
a) considering applications and the processing of applications for trading accounts, services and/or facilities provided to customers;
b) the daily operation of the trading accounts, services and/or facilities provided to customers;
c) conducting credit checks (including but not limited to upon an application for credit and upon periodic or special review of the credit which normally will take
place one or more times each year);
d) creating and maintaining the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR’s credit and risk related models and/or any purpose relating to risk management functions;
e) assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks and collect debts;
f) updating customers’ records;
g) ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of customers;
h) designing services or related products for customers’ use;
i) marketing services or products of the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR and/or selected companies (in respect of which the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR may or
may not be remunerated) including but not limited to:
i. financial, insurance/takaful, credit card, banking, wealth management and related services and products;
ii. reward, loyalty or privileges programmes and related services and products;
iii. services and products offered by the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR’s co-branding partners(the names of such co-branding partners will be provided during the
application of the relevant services and products, as the case may be);
j) determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by customers;
k) collection of amounts outstanding from customers and those providing security for customers’ obligations;
l) for fraud or crime prevention, audit and debt collection and in order that services may be processed by the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR;
m) for investigating, reporting, preventing or otherwise in relation to breach of secrecy/confidential information, fraud, money laundering, terrorist financing and
criminal activities generally;
n) meeting obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether compulsory or voluntary, of the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR or any of its branches and any
member of the PUTRACARE Group to comply with, or in connection with;
i. any law, regulation, judgment, court order, voluntary code, sanctions regime, within or outside Malaysia existing currently and in the future (“Laws”);
ii. any guidelines, guidance or requests given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry
bodies or associations of financial services providers within or outside Malaysia existing currently and in the future and any international guidance, internal policies or
procedures;
iii. any present or future contractual or other commitment with local or foreign legal, regulatory, judicial, administrative, public or law enforcement body, or
governmental, tax, revenue, monetary, securities or futures exchange, court, central bank or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations of
service providers or any of their agents with jurisdiction over all or any part of the PUTRACARE Group (together the “Authorities” and each an “Authority”) that is
assumed by, imposed on or applicable to the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR or any of its branches or any member of the PUTRACARE Group; or
iv. any agreement or treaty between Authorities;
o) complying with any obligations, requirements, policies, procedures, measures or arrangements for sharing data and information within the PUTRACARE Group
and/or any other use of data and information in accordance with any programmes for compliance with sanctions or prevention or detection of money laundering,
terrorist financing or other unlawful activities;
p) conducting any action to meet obligations of the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR or any member of the PUTRACARE Group to comply with Laws or international
guidance or regulatory requests relating to or in connection with the detection, investigation and prevention of money laundering, terrorist financing, bribery,
corruption, tax evasion, fraud, evasion of economic or trade sanctions and/or any acts or attempts to circumvent or violate any Laws relating to these matters;
q) meeting any obligations of the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR or any member of the PUTRACARE Group to comply with any demand or request from the
Authorities;
r) enabling an actual or proposed assignee of the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR, or participant or sub-participant of the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR’s rights in
respect of the customer to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation;
s) market research and statistical analysis and surveys with the aim of improving our products and services;
t) for any purpose required by law or regulation;
u) for the purpose of enforcing its legal rights and/or obtaining legal advice;
v) to support the Group’s business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making;
w) for making enquiries or investigations as to whether or not the customer or person whose data is collected, used and/or processed by the INDEPENDANT
CONTRACTOR is actually a sanctioned person, or is otherwise howsoever related to, or associated with, a sanctioned person or entity; and also for the reporting or the
taking of any remedial or preventive action in relation thereto;
x) for all ancillary purposes relating to the provision of facilities including the provision of computer, telecommunications and technology services;
y) for internal operational requirements of the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR or the PUTRACARE Group (including, without limitation, credit and risk management,
system or product development and planning, insurance/takaful, audit and administrative purposes), and/or
z) purposes relating thereto.
7. Data held by the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR or a member of the PUTRACARE Group relating to an individual will be kept confidential but the INDEPENDANT
CONTRACTOR or a member of the PUTRACARE Group may provide or disclose such information to the following parties (whether within or outside Malaysia) for the
purposes set out in paragraph 6 (who may also subsequently process, transfer and disclose such data for the purposes set out in paragraph 6):
a) any PUTRACARE Group Member;
b) any agent, contractor, sub-contractors, service providers, lawyers, auctioneers, valuers or associates of the PUTRACARE Group (including their employees,
directors, officers, agents, contractors, service providers and professional advisers);
c) any third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or securities clearing or other services to the
INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR in connection with the operation of its business (including their employees, directors and officers);
d) any Authorities;
e) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR including any PUTRACARE Group Member which has undertaken to keep
such information confidential;
f) the drawee INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR providing a copy of a paid cheque (which may contain information about the payee) to the drawer;
g) any persons acting on behalf of an individual whose data are provided, payment recipients, beneficiaries, account nominees, intermediary, correspondent and
agents, clearing houses, clearing or settlement systems, market counterparties, upstream withholding agents, swap or trade repositories, stock exchanges, companies
in which the customer has an interest in securities (where such securities are held by the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR or any member of the PUTRACARE Group) or a
person making any payment into the customer’s account;
h) any person to whom the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR or any of its branches or any member of the PUTRACARE Group is under an obligation or required or
expected to make disclosure for the purposes of any guidelines set out, or in connection with paragraph 6 (n), (o), (p) & (q);
i) any actual or proposed assignee of the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR or participant or sub-participant or transferee of the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR’s rights
in respect of the customer;
j) third party financial institutions,insurers/takaful operators, credit card companies, securities and investment services providers;
k) third party reward, loyalty, co-branding and privileges programme providers;
l) co-branding partners of the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR or any member of the PUTRACARE Group (the name of such co-branding partners will be provided
during the application of the relevant services and products, as the case may be);
m) external service providers (including but not limited to mailing houses, telecommunication companies, telemarketing and direct sales agents, call centres, data
processing companies and information technology companies) that the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR engages for the purposes set out in paragraph 6 (i);
n) any bureaus or agencies established or to be established by Government of Malaysia (including the Central Credit Reference Information System – “CCRIS”) or any
of its subsidiaries, or by any other regulatory authorities; whichever is applicable; any registered credit reporting agency; any authority, central depository or
depository agent in relation to the securities industry; the police; any other governmental or regulatory authority or body, Cagamas Berhad and/or Credit Guarantee
Corporation Berhad and in the event of default, to debt collection agencies; and/or
o) any guarantor or security provider for the facilities.
8. In connection with 7 n) above, in the event of any default in payment where the amount in default is not fully paid on or before the due date, the individual is liable
to have his/her/its account data shared with, disclosed to and/or retained by the registered credit reporting agency.
9. Under and in accordance with the provisions of the PDPA and the Code of Practice approved and issued under the PDPA, any individual may:-
a) check whether the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR holds data about him/her and of access to such data;
b) request the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR to correct any data relating to him/her which is inaccurate;
c) request clarification on the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR’s policies and practices in relation to data and to be
informed of the kind of personal data held by the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR;
d) in relation to facilities, to request to be informed which items of data are routinely disclosed to registered credit reporting agencies or debt collection agencies.
10. In accordance with the terms of the PDPA, the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR has the right to charge a fee for the processing of any data access request.
11. The individual can request for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by mail to the address
below or by visiting any of the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR’s *branches to complete the data access form.
PCARE (M) SDN. BHD.
CO. NO. 958438-A
NO 10-2, TINGKAT 2,
JALAN PUSAT PERNIAGAAN 2,
PUSAT PERNIAGAAN SG. JELOK,
43000 KAJANG, SELANGOR
(“INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR”)
12. If you have any queries or complaints relating to this Notice or otherwise relating to misuse or suspected misuse of your personal information, you may send us a
message via E-mail or contact our office.
13. If you do not want us to further disclose your name, contact particulars and/or non-financial information to any company within the PUTRACARE Group Member
or the said third parties for the purposes of cross-selling and/or if you do not want to be contacted by us or the said third parties for the sale or promotion of any
products or services via the posting of any promotional and/or marketing materials, please send us a message via E-mail or contact our office:
PCARE (M) SDN. BHD.
CO. NO. 958438-A
NO 10-2, TINGKAT 2,
JALAN PUSAT PERNIAGAAN 2,
PUSAT PERNIAGAAN SG. JELOK,
43000 KAJANG, SELANGOR
Telephone No.: +603-8741 3043, Mobile No.: +6018-7651333
Email Add.: putracare.malaysia@gmail.com
14. The INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR reserves the right to amend this Notice at any time and will place notice of such amendments on the INDEPENDANT
CONTRACTOR’s website or the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR’s branches or via any other mode the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR views suitable.
15. Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of customers or the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
16. Where the customer is a partnership (that is not registered under the Limited Liability Partnerships Act 2012) or other unincorporated body of persons, the giving
of this Notice addressed to the partnership or the unincorporated body of persons shall be deemed as notice given to all the partners or office-bearers (as the case may
be) of such customer whose data are collected and/or processed by the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR for the purposes as stated herein. In this regard, the customer
warrants that the customer has obtained the consent of all such individuals to the provision of their data to the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR for the foregoing
purposes and for disclosure to such parties as stipulated above and the customer undertakes to extend a copy of this Notice to all such individuals, which expression
shall include all such existing and new partners or office-bearers (as the case may be) of the customer from time to time.
17. Aside from customers, this Notice shall also apply (as the context shall require) in relation to the usage, processing and disclosure of the data of any other
individual who is not a customer but whose data is required to be collected by the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR by reason of, or incidental to, the provision of any
trading accounts, services and/or facilities by the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR to its customers, whether the customer concerned is another individual(s) or is a
company, business entity or organization. In this regard, the customer confirms and warrants that the customer has obtained the consent of such individuals to the
provision of such data to the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR for the foregoing purposes and for disclosure to such parties as stipulated above.
Your continued usage of the trading accounts, services and/or facilities is deemed consent for the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR to collect, process and store
the data in accordance with the above. Failure to consent to the above may result in the INDEPENDANT CONTRACTOR being unable to open, establish,
continue or provide the trading accounts, services or facilities to you.